Privacy Policy

"

Privacy & Policy 2020

 

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.vasasandiego.com and VASA and governs data collection and usage. For the purpose of this privacy policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to VASA include www.vasasandiego.com. The VASA website is a Venue & Hall for Social Events website. By using the VASA website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. 

 

Collection of your Personal Information 

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our website, VASA may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:  

  • First and Last Name 
  • E-mail Address 
  • Phone Number 
  • Newsletter & Promotions 

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the site. These may include: (a) registering for an account our site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; © signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future. 

 

Use of your Personal Information 

VASA collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. 

VASA may use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from VASA and its affiliates. 

 

Sharing Information with Third Parties 

VASA does not sell, rent or lease its customers lists to third parties. 

VASA may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (email, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. VASA may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to VASA, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information 

VASA may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by the law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on VASA or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of VASA; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of VASA, or the public. 

 

Opt-Out of Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties 

In connection with any personal information, we may disclose to a third party for business purpose, you have the right to know:  

  • The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for business purpose 

You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, we will refrain from disclosing your personal information, unless you subsequently provide express authorization for the disclosure of your personal information. To opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information visit this Web page _______ . 

 

Tracking User Behavior 

VASA may keep track of the website and pages our users visit within VASA, in order to determine what VASA services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within VASA to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area 

 

Automatically Collected Information 

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by VASA. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the VASA website. 

 

Use of Cookies 

The VASA website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience of feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookies is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. Which in return simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses and so on. 

 

Links 

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information. 

 

Security of your Personal Information 

VASA secures your personal information for unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. VASA uses the following methods for this purpose: 

  • SSL Protocol  
  • Google ReCaptcha 
  • Sucuri Security 

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. 

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately no data transmission over the internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure as a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data changed between you and us through the site cannot be guaranteed. 

 

Right to Deletion 

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable requests from you, we will: 

  • Delete your personal information from our records; 
  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records. 

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to: 

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warrants or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us 
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity; 
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality 
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another Comsumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law 
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act; 
  • Engage in public or peer reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent 
  • Enable solely internal uses that reasonably aligned with our expectations based on your relationship with us 
  • Comply with an existing legal obligation 
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information. 

 

Children Under Thirteen 

VASA does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use the website. 

 

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications 

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcemetns of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third party partners of VASA by contacting us here: 

 

E-mail Communications 

From time to time, VASA may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surverys, and/or ither general communications. In order to improve our services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from VASA or click on a link therein. 

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from VASA, you may opt-out of such communication by contacting VASA via email or phone. 

 

External Data Storage Sites 

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted. 

 

Changes to this Statement 

VASA reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specificed in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the site and/or services available through the site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy. 

 

Contact Information 

VASA welcome your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that VASA has not adhered to this statememt, please contact VASA at:  

VASA 

3094 El Cajon Blvd 

San Diego, CA, 92101 

Email Address:  info@vasasandiego.com 

Telephone Number: (619) 756-6675 

 

Effective as of December 08, 2020.